Council Members


Position MemberCity Appointed Reappointed Expires Affiliation
Chairman VACANT - - - - -
Vice-Chairman Luis A. Nieves Wasilla 6/1/2013 - 3/1/2017 Police Officer
Member Gary Folger Wasilla 10/13/2015 - - Commissioner/Public Safety/Designee
Member Dean R. Williams(GOV)Anchorage 1/28/2016 - - Commissioner/Corrections/Designee
Member Bryce A. Johnson Juneau 12/11/2015 - 3/1/2017 Chief
Member Gustaf A. Sandahl Kenai 6/20/2011 3/1/2015 3/1/2019 Chief
Member John Papasodora Nome 3/1/2016 - 3/1/2020 Chief
Member Kelly P. Swihart Petersburg 3/1/2016 - 3/1/2020 Chief
Member Bernice A. Troglio Anchorage 11/19/2008 3/1/2014 3/1/2018 Probation/Parole/Correctional Officer
Member Carrie Belden Anchorage 1/20/2015 3/1/2016 3/1/2020 Correctional Administrative Officer
Public Member Richard Burton Ketchikan 12/18/2005 3/1/2014 3/1/2018 Public
Public Member Thomas (Bob) R. KeanAnchorage 11/22/2005 3/22/2013 3/1/2017 Public
Public Member Rebecca Hamon King Salmon 3/1/2011 3/1/2015 3/1/2019 Public/Under 2500 Population
Public Member Brad M. Reich Kiana 2/1/2012 3/1/2016 3/1/2020 Public/Under 2500 Population